Extra Curricular Opportunities

DAY

TIME

ACTIVITY

FOR STUDENTS IN:

LOCATION

STAFF LEADER

NOTES

Monday

Break/Lunch/ After school

Applied & Business Revision

Years 10 & 11

103

All A&B teachers

 

Monday

Break/Lunch/After school

Computing and ICT Revision

Year 11

210 and 211

Mrs Ali and Mrs Russell

 

Monday

13:30-14:00

GCSE PE Revision

Year 11

903

Miss K Hill

 

Monday

13:30-14:00

Drama Club

Key Stage 3

601

Mrs Jeffery

 

Monday

13:30-14:00

Volleyball Club

All Years

Sports Hall

External volleyball coach

 

Tuesday

Break/Lunch/ After School

Applied & Business Revision

Years 10 & 11

103

All A&B teachers

 

Tuesday

13:30-14:20

French Mentoring

Years 7 to 10

206/207

Language Leaders

 

Tuesday

13:30-14:00

Athletics

All years

Field

All PE staff

 

Tuesday

13:30-14:00

Gym Team

Squad Members

Sports Hall

Miss Hill

 

Tuesday

15:20-16:00

Homework Club

All Years

Library

Mrs Heard

 

Tuesday

15:30-17:15

Athletics

Rotation - see district league info

Field

All PE staff

Link to district league info

Tuesday

15:30-16:30

MizBand

Instrumentalists

603

Mr Ingram

 

Wednesday

Break/lunch/ Afterschool

Applied & Business Revision

Years 10 & 11

103

All A&B teachers

 

Wednesday

13:30-14:00

Cricket

Year 8

Field

Mr Dunsby and Mr Tebb

 

Wednesday

13:30-14:00

Rounders

Year 8&9

Field

Miss K Hill and Mrs Clegg

 

Wednesday

15:30-16:30

Tennis

Year 7

Courts

Mr Dunsby and Mr Tebb

 

Wednesday

15:30-16:30

Art

GCSE Students

513

Mrs Nichols

 

Wednesday

15:30-16:30

Photography

GCSE Students

503

Miss Mellin

 

Wednesday

15:30-16:30

STEM Club

All Year Groups

213

Mrs Bugg

 

Wednesday

15:30-16:30

Food Tech/RM/Textiles Revision

Year 11

Technology Rooms

Mrs Cato and Mr Hawkins

 

Wednesday

15:30 – 16:30

Spanish Revision

Years 10 & 11

206/207

Miss Krieger

 

Thursday

Break/lunch/ after school

Applied & Business Revision

Year 11

103

All A&B teachers

 

Thursday

Break/lunch/after school

Computing and ICT Revision

Year 11

210 and 211

Mrs Ali and Mrs Russell

 

Thursday

13:30 – 14:00

Maths Catch-Up

All Years

304

Maths Leaders

Come for help with homework. revision or just to do some maths

Thursday

13:30-14:00

Maths Club

KS3

302

Mr Reece

Have fun working out maths tricks and problem solving

Thursday

13:30-14:00

GCSE PE Revision

Year 10

903

Miss Flitney

 

Thursday

13:30-14:00

Cricket

Year 9 & 10

Field

Mr Dunsby and Mr Rushant

 

Thursday

13:30-14:00

Gym Squad

Squad only

Sports Hall

Miss K Hill

 

Thursday

15:30-16:30

Geography Revision

Year 11

401

Mr Littlejohns

 

Thursday

15:20-16:00

Homework Club

All Years

Library

Mrs Heard

 

Thursday

15:30-16:30

Young Voices

All

603

Mrs Nash

 

Friday

08:00-09:00

Mini Funktion Band

All Years

603

Mrs Appleyard

 

Friday

13:30-14:00

Rounders

Year 7

Field

EFL

 

Friday

13:30-14:00

GCSE PE Revision

Year 11

903

Miss K Hill

 

Friday

13:30-14:00

Cricket

Year 7

Field

Mr Rushant and Mr Tebb

 

Friday

13:30-14:00

Funktion Band

By audition

603

Mr Dwight

 

Friday

15:30-16:30

Staff Sport

All Staff

Sports Hall