Extra Curricular Opportunities

DAY TIME ACTIVITY FOR STUDENTS IN: LOCATION  LEADER NOTES
Mon Break/Lunch Applied & Business Coursework catch-up Years 10 & 11*  103 Mr Clegg ** See note below.
Mon Break/Lunch/After school Computing and ICT Revision Year 11 210 and 211 Mrs Ali   
Mon 11:00 - 11:30 Badminton All years Sports Hall PE Staff  
Mon  11:00 - 11:30 Paper Crafts All Years Library Miss White Origami, bunting, cards and so on. Craft material donations welcome.  Bring glue and scissors.
Mon  13:30 - 14:10 Board Games All Years Library Miss White  
Mon 13:30-14:10 ICT Catch-Up Year 10 212 Ms Chaudhry  
Mon 13.30-14:00 Dance Club KS3 601 Mrs Jeffery - led by student leaders  
Mon 13:30-14:00 Volleyball All years Sports Hall External coach Charge applies 
Mon 13:30-14:10 Art Club Year 7 Year 12 & 13 Art Leaders 511  
Mon  15:15-16:30 Netball Year 9 Courts External coach and Miss Flitney  
Mon  15:15-16:30 Boys' Foobtall Year 7, 9 & 10 Field Mr Baxter and Mr Holdsworth  
Mon 15:10 - 16:15 Homework Club All Years Library Miss White  
Mon 15:10-16:30 Art GCSE Students 513 and 512 Ms Whitfield   
Mon 15:10-16.30  Applied & Business Coursework catch-up Years 10 & 11* 103 Subject teacher ***see note below
Mon 15:10-16:00 Maths Revision Year 11 306    
Mon 15.20-16.20 MiZ Band band members 603    
Tue 11:00 - 11:30/13:30-14:00 Applied & Business Coursework catch-up Years 10 & 11* 103 Mr Clegg ** see note below
Tue 11:00-11:25 Badminton All years Sports Hall PE Staff  
Tue 11:00 - 11:30 Creative Writing All Years Library Miss White  
Tue 13:30 - 14:10 Yu-Gi-Oh All Years Library Miss White If you wish to play Yu-Gi-Oh you will need to provide your own cards.
Tue 13:30-14:10 ICT Catch-Up Year 10 212 Ms Chaudhry  
Tue 13:40-14:10 MFL KS3 Film Club Year 7, 8 & 9 206 Ms Krieger  
Tue 13:30-14:00 Table Tennis All years Main Hall Miss Flitney  
Tue 13:30-14:00 Gymnastics Gym Squad Sports Hall Miss Hill  
Tue 13:00 - 14:10 Lego / K'Nex Teams All Years Library Miss White Teams of three recommended.
Tues 15:10-16:30 Art GCSE Students 513 and 512 Ms Inscoe  
Tue 15:15-16:30 Badminton All years Sports Hall Mr Tebb  
Tue 15:15-16:30 Rugby Girls 8-11 Field External coach Charge applies 
Tue 15:20-16:00 French Revision Sessions Years 10 & 11 206 Ms Krieger  
Tue 15:20-16:00 Spanish Revision Session  Years 10 &11 207  Miss Blomfield  
Tue 15:10-16:30 Applied & Buisness Cousework catch-up Years 10 & 11* 103 Subject teacher *** see note below
Tue 15:20-16:20 Vocalise   603 Year 11 Singing Leaders  
Tue 15:10 - 16:15 Study Space Invite Only Library Miss White Invites based on HOY recommendations
Tue 15:15-17:00 Design Technology Year 7 & 8* 508 Miss Naisbitt *Year 7 Week B
*Year 8 Week A
Wed 11:00 - 11:30/13:30-14:00 Applied & Business Coursework catch-up Years 10 & 11* 103 Mr Clegg ** see note below
Wed 11:00 - 11:30 Comic Book Club All Years Library Miss White  
Wed 13:30-14:10 Art - Theatre Set Design All 511 Mrs McHale  
Wed 13:30-14:10 Board Games All years Library Miss White  
Wed 11:00-11:30 Badminton All boys Sports Hall PE Staff  
Wed 13:30 - 14:00 Maths Drop-In  All Years  3041 Maths Leaders  
Wed 13:40-14:10 Language Leaders' mentoring workshop Years 7-10 206, 207, and 208 Ms Krieger  
Wed 13:30-14:00 Basketball Years 9, 10 , 11 Sports Hall Mr Baxter and Mr Tebb  
Wed 13:30-14:00 Netball Year 10 & 11 Courts Miss K Hill and Mrs Clegg  
Wed 15:10 - 16:15 Homework Club All Years Library Miss White  
Wed 15:30-16:30 Photography GCSE Students 503 Mrs McHale  
Wed 15:15 - 17:00 Design Technology Years 9 & 10* 508 Miss Naisbitt

*Year 9 Week B
*Year 10 Week A

Wed 15:15-16:30 Girls' Football All girls Field Miss Flitney  
Wed 15:15-16:30 Boys' Football Year 8 and 11 Field Mr Baxter and Mr Holdsworth  
Wed 15:10-16:30 Applied & Business Coursework catch-up Years 10 & 11* 103 Subject Teacher *** see note below
Wed 15.20-16.20 Rock Band All 603 Mr West  
Thur Break/Lunch Applied & Business Coursework catch-up Years 10 & 11* 103 Mr Clegg ** see note below
Thur Break/Lunch/After /school Computing and ICT Revision Year 11 210 and 211 Mrs Ali   
Thur  11:00-11:30 Badminton All girls Sports Hall PE Staff  
Thur 11:00 - 11:30 Creative Writing All Years Library Miss White  
Thur 13:30 - 14:10 Yu-Gi-Oh All Years Library Miss White If you wish to play Yu-Gi-Oh you will need to provide your own cards.
Thur 13:30-14:10 ICT Catch-Up Year 10 212 Ms Chaudhry  
Thur 13:30-14:00 Maths Club KS3 201 Mr Reese   
Thur  13:30-14:00 Netball Year 8 & 9 Courts Miss Flitney and Mrs Clegg  
Thur  13:30-14:00 Duke of Edinburgh's Award Section Planning Year 9 & 10  106 Mr Tebb and Miss McCarthy  
Thur 13:30-14:10 Applied & Business Student Leaders Student Leaders 105 Mr Clegg  
Thur 13.30-14.10 Drama Club KS3 601 Mrs Jeffery   
Thur 13:30 - 14:10 The No Novel Reading Group All Years Library Miss White  
Thurs 15:10-16:30 Art - Theatre Set Design All 511 Mrs McHale  
Thur 15:10 - 16:15 Homework Club All Years Library Miss White  
Thur 15:15-17:00 Food Prep Masterclass Years 10 & 11 506 Mrs Cato   
Thur 15:10 - 16:10 Maths GCSE Revision Year 11 305/301    
Thur 15:10-16:30 Applied & Business Coursework catch-up Years 10 & 11* 103 Subject teacher *** see note below
Thur 15:20- 16:20 Addams Family Rehearsal Cast TBC TBC  
Fri  11.00-11.25 Badminton GCSE students Sports Hall PE Staff  
 Fri 11:00 - 11:30 Paper Crafts All Years Library Miss White Origami, bunting, cards and so on. Craft material donations welcome.  Bring glue and scissors.
Fri 11:00 - 11:30/13:30-14:00 Applied & Business Coursework catch-up Years 10 & 11* 103 Mr Clegg ** see note below
Fri 13:30 - 14:10 Chess Club All Years Library Miss White  
Fri 13:30 - 14:10  Comic Book Club All Years Library Miss White  
Fri 13:30-14:10 ICT Catch-Up Year 10 212 Ms Chaudhry  
Fri  13:30-14:00 Netball Year 7, 9 & 10 Courts Miss K Hill  
Fri  13:30-14:00 Cross Country All years Field Mr Baxter  
Fri  13:30-14:00 Girls Basketball All girls Sports Hall Mr Tebb  
Fri  13:30-14:00 GCSE PE Staff revision GCSE PE Staff students 507 Mrs Clegg  
Fri 13:30-14:10 Addams Family  Show Band by Audition   Mr Dwight  
Fri 15:30-17:00 Staff Sport All Staff Sports Hall    
Fri 15:10 - 15:45 Homework Club All Years Library Miss White  

* Year 10 and 11 studying Enterprise and Marketing, Business, Health and Social Care, Travel and Tourism

** Students in Year 10 & 11  are welcome to attend to catch upon coursework or if they do not have acccess to a computer at home.

*** To be arranged on a needs must basis with your class teacher